Thursday, 1 December 2011

Spongebob Squarepants


Who lives in a Pineapple under the sea...

this dude of course :D

pattern can be found HERE

Wednesday, 16 November 2011

Halo Plasma Plushie


Here is my Mark I of a Halo Plasma Grenade

mostly towards the style in Halo 3 ... will perfect in a couple more attempts



Sunday, 23 October 2011

The Finished Ghosties


FINALLY :D

yeah took a wee bit longer than it should have, but hey :D

Here are the last 4 guys, from left to right, Pinky, Inky, Blinky and one of the ones Pacman can eat (a ghosties ghostie maybe lol)

and here is the complete set...Gregor (age 4) took a good 5 minutes setting them up in the right order before he allowed me to take the picture


Tuesday, 18 October 2011

tiny bunny


Interesting construction using slip stitches to do both sides at the same time

Pac-man


Yup after the ghostie, Pacman himself was requested. So here he is.

Tuesday, 11 October 2011

Friday, 7 October 2011

Chapstick Cover (mild theme warning)



A tad more cheeky than normal.

This ...erm...teeny dude is...well...a winky LOL

Pattern adapted slightly from the one by SHADKITTY


Wednesday, 21 September 2011

Oscar the Monkey




Another wee pattern test ... this one will have his pattern page HERE once the testing is done


Thursday, 8 September 2011

Leonidas


A challenge by my sister. Leonidas (Gerard Butler) from The 300.

This little dude will be invading our town (he is apparently going to the local nightclub) so more photos may follow

Tuesday, 6 September 2011

Hoots the Owl



A test crochet for a Ravelry Designer ... isnt he cute :D

You will find the pattern HERE

Thursday, 4 August 2011

Knitables Farmyard

Been doing a wee pattern test recently for the latest Knitables collection...The Farmyard Collection by Sarah Gasson... pattern can be found at Ravelry

Yes the colours ARE a bit out there for real-life...but i used what i had in my stash, and I couldn't do a brown horse with blue hair, so he had to be all over blue, and the only fluffy wool I had was lilac but the sheep feels adorably soft.

So here they are, sheep, horse, pig and goat...there is also a chicken and a cow in the full set and they are really quick to do. Well worth buying this pattern.

Monday, 18 July 2011

Brain Slug


Free pattern from hookandneedles.com 

Earlier this week the Facebook game Bush Whacker got a wee update that includes wee guys very similar to this...and for some strange unknown reason I was compelled to make one.

Got my 3yr old to model. After taking this next photo I had to attach one of those hair elastic bands onto it so he could REALLY wear it...he's been wandering around with it wiggling on top of his head for the last half hour LMAO 



Saturday, 16 July 2011

Rockford


Mining Robot BD-25 "Rockford"

One of the characters from the Xbox Live arcade game Boulder Dash-XL

Thursday, 14 July 2011

Beans are Evil


If you are a Dr Who fan you may remember when he regenerated into Matt Smith...if not here's a wee reminder video...the beans sequence is at the 1.00 mark


more ewoks


With pencil for scale...these guys were made using chunky yarn and a bigger hook so they are MILES bigger than the original...Brian LOVES them

Wednesday, 13 July 2011



Little Voodoo Doll from the pattern by Crazy Dazy ... oh cummon, it's cute :D

Friday, 27 May 2011

overdose of things LOL


yeah, it's been a bit too long so here's a whack of things




a wee troll also from http://lucyravenscar.blogspot.com/





cream cake from a Jean Greenhowe patten booklet



loads of wee turtles (as above)


R2D2 by http://lucyravenscar.blogspot.com/ (etsy for pattern)




Raiden from Mortal Kombat, adapted from the Vader pattern


Reptile from Mortal Kombat...again adapted pattern


and finally PR-T from WALL-E, my own pattern

Friday, 25 March 2011

Ribena Berry


Yes it's been a while but I'm back with a new teeny dude.

This time we have a Ribena berry.

pattern by me...basically a ball with arms,legs and a little hat-type bit

Wednesday, 5 January 2011

ilomilo

New to Xbox Live Arcade today is a cute looking game called ilomilo...more information can be found at the Xbox Live Marketplace

I saw the two main characters and thought "aawwww"...PERFECT for turning into amigurumi, so here is the 1st attempt



It's about 2.5 inches tall without the antenna bit (which is made from black covered copper wire harvested from a broken battery powered toy...reuse,recycle lol)

Now to rummage thru the wool to find a rust colour close to the other wee dude so he has his buddy

Monday, 3 January 2011

Deadmau5

verbally spoken ... "can you make a dead mouse?"

errr...yeah, you mean one of those autopsy type things

"no...deadmau5"

After a google images search I find he's a canadian DJ that wears a mouse head thingy for his promotional stuff LOL...hey I'm more rock and pop based, and at the moment more apt to be listening to the Lazytown soundtrack so what do I know anymore LOL.

Anyhoo (note the Canadian there lol)...suited perfectly to the Teeny Dude style, and here he is.